How long are lawyers required to keep records for cases they have handled in the past, particularly auto accident cases?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long are lawyers required to keep records for cases they have handled in the past, particularly auto accident cases?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, a lawyer is required to keep records for ten years.  The ten years should be counted from the date the case ends.  

DRichard White / MoKan Personal Injury Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no required time period for how long an attorney should keep a case once it is closed however an attorney like any other business has to recognize that any case handled was based upon a written contract and thus the case should at least be kept for time period in which an action may be taken upon the contract. In Kansas a person can sue for breach of contract if the action is brought within five years of the contract fulfillment. Considering the same a case should be kept for at least the period of time in which an action can be taken i.e. five years. Also like any other business an attorney needs to be concerned with maintaining the case records for IRS purposes and most consider that to be seven years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption