If my aunt’s husband died and she doesn’t know if he has a Will, what does she do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my aunt’s husband died and she doesn’t know if he has a Will, what does she do?

She also doesn’t know if there is any money in his bank account, plus she thinks he had stocks, a 401K and a pension. They own a house together weremarried for almost 30 years. What can she do or should she do at this point? Before he died, he gave power of attorney to his son who would not discuss anything with my aunt so we don’t know if a Will exists.

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you're not sure for will exist, you will file as if one does not and seek to be appointed administratrix of the estate. One of the requirements of this filing will be to notify all the potential heirs of the estate of such filing. This puts the heirs on notice and if a will exists it becomes a burden of the notified parties to raise that issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption