How do you find a mediator?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you find a mediator?

My stepdad recently passed away and there are issues between my mother and his daughter. A mediator would be helpful. They both have attorneys but so far they have just written letters back and forth each time touching on one maybe two issues. How do we find a reasonably priced/good mediator that could sit down and go over all issues with them and get this worked out? The attorney fees are draining them both and nothing is being resolved.

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the issues involved.  Apparently Kansas has what is known as a Dispute Resolution Act, the statute codified under K.S.A. 5-501 et seq.  Which is most likely used in divorce cases.   The Supreme Court has an ADR (alternative dipute resolution) committee and the people in charge for referrals for your type of case.  Try the dispute resolution coordinator (785-291-3748). Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption