What to do about personal items directly given to me if my aunt passed away and left a Will leaving everything to her brother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about personal items directly given to me if my aunt passed away and left a Will leaving everything to her brother?

It was planned that I would look after her and see to all her needs. At the time of her writing the Will she gave me her rings and a set of china. However she did not list that in the Will due to giving them to me that day. Her borther passed away before her and his son gets her estate now. Does he have a right to the rings if they are not listed in the Will? She did list everything that he was getting.

Asked on April 16, 2013 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The gifts your aunt gave you are yours, even though they were not listed in the will. Don't let anyone tell you otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption