What to do if the administrator of an estate to which I am an heir was ordered by the court to distribute the remaining assets so it could be closed but they have not yet done so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the administrator of an estate to which I am an heir was ordered by the court to distribute the remaining assets so it could be closed but they have not yet done so?

The order was issued 9 months ago, however they have yet to comply with that order. Can I file a motion to comply at this time?

Asked on April 16, 2013 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a beneficiary of the court order, as an heir of the estate, yes you can file a motion to comply with the court order, if distribution has not been completed within a reasonable time; but you are advised to obtain experience probate counsel to assist you in this proceeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption