What to do if my apartment complex will not work with me if I’m trying to get out of my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my apartment complex will not work with me if I’m trying to get out of my lease?

I haven’t found much that will allow me but while looking over the original lease I had them scan for me and I noticed they never had anyone sign a lease only my signature is present. Does this mean the lease is not valid?

Asked on July 30, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

Gregory Abbott / Consumer Law Northwest

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Nope.  They could argue that if you were suing them for a breach (though that argument would still likely lose) but if they have a copy with your signature, they can sue you for any breach, such as breaking your lease early.

Gregory Abbott / Consumer Law Northwest

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Nope.  They could argue that if you were suing them for a breach (though that argument would still likely lose) but if they have a copy with your signature, they can sue you for any breach, such as breaking your lease early.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption