Expunged a criminal record

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Expunged a criminal record

I want to expunged my husbands criminal
record so we can move forward with life. It’s
a long list and is on Parole.

Asked on November 13, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If it is a long list, and if they are felonies and not *old* felonies (more then 5 years), or include any sexual offenses of DUI, then you probably can't get it expunged (or more accurately, *he* can't--he needs to do this, not you). Expungement in your state works best for a small number of minor offense, or juvenile, sealed, or dismissed charges.
You apply for each crime separately, so he might get some granted, others not. 
It would be best if he hired an attorney (e.g. a  criminal defense attorney, who should know this procedure) to help him. If he can't afford a lawyer, he can contact the clerk of the criminal court to inquire about forms and instructions.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If it is a long list, and if they are felonies and not *old* felonies (more then 5 years), or include any sexual offenses of DUI, then you probably can't get it expunged (or more accurately, *he* can't--he needs to do this, not you). Expungement in your state works best for a small number of minor offense, or juvenile, sealed, or dismissed charges.
You apply for each crime separately, so he might get some granted, others not. 
It would be best if he hired an attorney (e.g. a  criminal defense attorney, who should know this procedure) to help him. If he can't afford a lawyer, he can contact the clerk of the criminal court to inquire about forms and instructions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption