If we purchased a truck for use in our business, do we need a commercial insurance policy or regular full coverage insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we purchased a truck for use in our business, do we need a commercial insurance policy or regular full coverage insurance?

Asked on January 11, 2012 under Business Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the truck that you purchased is intended to be used in your busienss operations, it is best from a liability standpoint to have the vehicle covered under an insurance policy for business operations for your own protection.

I suggest that you contact your insurance agent as to this issue in order to place suitable coverage for this truck so that it is covered (as well as you) for all business operations in the event of an accident and possible resulting accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption