If my 5 year old nephew is being verbally, mentally and physically abused by my sister, how can we get custody of him and my 5 month old nephew?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 5 year old nephew is being verbally, mentally and physically abused by my sister, how can we get custody of him and my 5 month old nephew?

We have proof. My family all lives out of state.

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to help ypur nephew is to report the situation to Child Protective Services. If the investigation suggests child abuse by your sister there will be a hearing as to whether the nephew should be taken away from her. If such happens then you can make a request to the court that the nephew per a court order be placed in your care.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about the situation for guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption