How can a custody case be moved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a custody case be moved?

A divorce was filed in the county in which the now ex-wife and ex-husband lived together. The ex-wife moved to another county years ago and is the custodial parent. The family law case remained in the original county where the divorce was filed. The ex-husband still lives in the original county. If the ex-husband moves to another county, can the ex-wife have the family law case moved to her county?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily once venue is established in one particular county and state with respect to a matter absent a signed stipulation by the litigants that the action can be transferred to another country agreed by them the action remains in the county originally filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption