Must a promissory note colleciton hearing take place in the state in which it was executed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a promissory note colleciton hearing take place in the state in which it was executed?

I am a party on a promissory note signed jointly with another debtor. The debt is past due and the holder wants to sue me for the entire debt because the other signor is a relative of his. Furthermore the note was signed in FL, but his attorney is licensed in AL. I own property in AL and it is my guess they want to try and lien it post-judgement. Can this be heard in an AL court or must it be tried in FL?

Asked on May 27, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A lawsuit can be filed where the plaintiff resides or where the defendant resides or where the claim arose.  The lawsuit can be filed in either FL where the claim arose or AL where you live or in the state where the plaintiff lives.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption