What to do if my motor home was taken to the dealership for service and it damaged it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my motor home was taken to the dealership for service and it damaged it?

My dealership took possession of my motor home for repairs and has totaled the motor home. Their billing me for service repairs claiming the motor home had preexisting damage untrue ( pics) insurance co is dragging feet the motor home cannot be state inspected. What type of lawyer do I need?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the dealership for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable dealership would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking to recover in your lawsuit) would be the value of the motor home.  It would be advisable to speak with an attorney who handles litigation involving negligence claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption