mortgage modifications and my credit score

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

mortgage modifications and my credit score

I am current in my 1st and 2nd mortgages. Each month is a struggle. Can I modify my mortgages without negatively effecting my credit? If so, how can I get the mortgage companies to work with me. I have been getting the run around!

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Many lenders still are not interested in loan modifications, even if the alternative is the borrower walking away from the loan, leaving them with the property.  If you don't get anywhere with the lender, contact a real estate attorney for assistance either through www.attorneypages.com or get some names from your local bar association.  They might even have some attorneys doing this work pro bono now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption