Right to terminate a person that is 77 years old

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Right to terminate a person that is 77 years old

I manage senior citizen high rises. We are inspected by the U.S. Dept of HUD for health, safety and maintenance of our properties. The last two inspections we scored very low. Our maintenance man has been with the company for many years and is 77 years old. He is not able to keep up with the requirements. Can I terminate his employment based on the inspection scores without risk of legal action because of his age?

Asked on April 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, as long as you can show that the termination is due to documented poor performance (e.g. the inspection scores), you should be able to terminate him safely. The anti-discrimination laws prevent you from firing someone because they are elderly (over 40), but do not prevent terminations for reasons having nothing to do with age. You just want, in the event he tries to bring some discrimination claim, to be able to prove the work or performance issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption