Mortgage company buying own foreclosed property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mortgage company buying own foreclosed property

My property was foreclosed on and being sold at auction. I received a letter from my mortgage holder that they received a bid by what looks to be their own company for a lowball amount. Can the foreclosing company buy its own foreclosed property and stick the person being foreclose with the different in the loan and foreclosed amount? VA home loan.

Asked on October 18, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, they can. If a higher bidder comes in, they'd have to sell to the higher bidder, so they can't refuse higher bids--but if no one bids higher than them, they can buy the property and the former owner will be liable for the balance due.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption