Can you be sued for the deficiency balance on a vehicle repossession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be sued for the deficiency balance on a vehicle repossession?

Asked on April 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Montana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could be sued. The lender's right to repossess your car is one of the ways it may secure payment of your debt--however, the critical point is that the lender is entitled to payment of the whole debt, and is not obligated to take the car as payment in full. If the car, when repossessed, is worth less than then the then-outstanding balance of the loan, the lender could sue you to try to recover the unpaid amount, or deficiency.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption