Is it legal for a felon to carry/own a stun gun?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a felon to carry/own a stun gun?

In OH.

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under Ohio statute a convicted felon is allowed to own and carry in his or her possession a stun gun. The rationale is that a stun gun is not defined under Ohio law as a firearm.

If you are a convicted felon, I suggest that if you carry a stun gun that you carry it on the exterior of your person so that it is in plain view.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption