Missed something in counter offer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Missed something in counter offer

We are selling our home ourselves. I
sent a counter offer but the buyer
hasn’t responded yet. We did include a
new closing date to allow time to find a
replacement. I did not include a
contingency on purchasing a new home. I
updated it and sent it after the
deadline. Are we ok? Can they force us
to sell?

Asked on November 16, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If they accept the counter, they can force you to sell--if you make an offer (or counter) to someone and they accept it, that forms a contract; and contrats are legally enforceable. You may wish to send them a communication stating that they have until the end of the business day to accept the offer or else it will be withdrawn.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption