Can someone other than a spouse use you as a co-signer on a payday loan filled out online?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone other than a spouse use you as a co-signer on a payday loan filled out online?

My daugter lives in one state and I live in another. She took out a payday loan online a few years ago; they are now calling me saying that she put me down as a co-signer so I’m legally responsible. Could she have put me down as a co-signer without my consent?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the only person who can legally sing a document as a co-signer is the person who actually co-signs the document in such a capacity. In your situation, I would contact the pay day loan company and advise it that you never signed any document concerning your daughter as a co-signer if this is the case.

If you daughter designated you as a co-signer on her loan without your consent and knowledge, what she did was improper.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption