minor under 18 commits petty larceny within a 5yr period what is the least and worst that can happen to the minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

minor under 18 commits petty larceny within a 5yr period what is the least and worst that can happen to the minor?

My daughter stole a sweater worth 30 dollars. 2nd offense within a 5 year period.
Class C misdameanor obviously. The offense happened in San Antonio TX. Bexar
County.

Asked on May 8, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Because this is not an assaultive offense, the worst that may happen is a short juvenile probation.  However, some courts will simply order restitution and some community service.  If she learns her lesson, then this will be the types of consequences she is facing.  If she becomes a repeat offender, then a judge could send her to TYC (a lockdown for youthful offenders).  However, the facts you describe, as of right now, won't warrant this type of lockdown or commitment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption