Is it illegal to forge a will and claim Government bonds and what is the statute.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to forge a will and claim Government bonds and what is the statute.

Friend of family died with no family. Friend forged a will for the entire estate containing money, house, car and hundreds of series E bonds and war bonds. They went to court. took an oath and took the everything. Does the stealing of the bonds considered stealing form the government?

Asked on May 8, 2017 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal, but it is not stealing from the government: the government got its money when it sold the bonds and doesn't care who cashes them out, etc. later. It is theft from whomever would have inherited the bonds and/or other property, under either an authentic will (if there was one) or under "intestate succession" if there was no will. That person or people can look to file charges against the forger, and also sue him or her for the value of what they took. Or another person can certainly report this to the police, but if there is no victim to come forward who was hurt, the authorties may not care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption