What is the best way to consult with an attorney if I’m living overseas?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to consult with an attorney if I’m living overseas?

I have been living in Europe the past 18 years while my sister, mother, and father continue to live in the U.S. My sister has never had a close relationship with me or my parents. Now that they have health issues she sends me a legal notice. If she would become their guardian, she might limit my visitation rights and even hinder me in recovering personal items in their house, etc. I know her and only want to write a firm response at this point. Are there lawyers at a reasonable price who could proofread my response before I send it so I don’t have legal problems? This would need to be done on-line.

Asked on December 6, 2010 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I do not think that this is an issue that you want to resolve on-line and without legal representation in Florida.  From what I understand of your question your sister has made an application to become the legal guardian of your parents (conservator of their estate perhaps?), is that correct?  If so then a strong letter will do nothing to protect you or protect your parents if that is what you are afraid of.  You need to contact an attorney in the Florida area as soon as you can and discuss his or her representing you in this matter.  You need to be actively involved in this otherwise you may indeed lose your rights here and then when your parents pass you will have an even bigger fight on your hands.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption