Does Indiana run background checks when applying for marriage license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does Indiana run background checks when applying for marriage license?

Wondering if Indiana clerks run
background checks when obtaining a
marriage license. I know someone who has
a body attachment in a different county
and wants to get married still before
taking care of the body attachment.

Asked on May 13, 2018 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, a state does not run a "background" check for issuing a marriage license: they simply make sure that the would-be spouses comply with all the state's own rules or regulations for marriage (e.g., if any health or blood test was required, that they had one; if there is a waiting period, that they waited long enough; etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption