? medical bill/pain and suffering for sprained ankle due to unevan sidewalk

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

? medical bill/pain and suffering for sprained ankle due to unevan sidewalk

Can sue the town for uneven sidewalks which caused me to fall and sprain my ankle?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Personal Injury, Massachusetts

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT.  In most states, you will be able to sue however, the issue is where you fell  - i.e. whose property.  If you fell on city property the burden you have to prove is that the uneven side walk was the sole reason for your fall.  If this is the case, then you may have a casue of action.  The lawyer is going to need to see the sidewalk to determine what if any risks it posed.  I suggest to take you medical bills and pictures of the sidewalk to a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption