What to do if my minor son and I were rear-ended by a semi-truck and we are at the point of settling his part of the claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my minor son and I were rear-ended by a semi-truck and we are at the point of settling his part of the claim?

The trucking company is saying that we have to put his money into an account that he won’t have access to until he is 18; he is 3 now. Is there a way to get some of this money now and put the rest in the account?

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Personal Injury, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country when a minor child is in a personal injury situation as a plaintiff and there is a settlement, the minor's settlement money is placed in a blocked account until he or she is an adult subject to prior court approval for any release. In order to get any money upfront for the minor per the settlement, there needs to be a court order to allow such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption