What to do if my ex-girlfriend and I a home together and she left me for another man, so I’m suddenly responsible for making all mortgage, insurance and tax payments?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-girlfriend and I a home together and she left me for another man, so I’m suddenly responsible for making all mortgage, insurance and tax payments?

Without her helping with the payments I am in jeopardy of losing the home. We are both on the deed and mortgage. Is she obligated to help with the payments? We bought the house 6 years ago.

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your "ex" would be responsible for payments on the home that you and she jointly own. The problem is that she refuses to help pay. As such, I suggest that you seek a roommate to help on the property's monthly debt load.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption