What to do if I relocated due to losing my job and had to give my landlord notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I relocated due to losing my job and had to give my landlord notice?

I gave my landlord notice. She stated that I had to find a new tenant myself to get out of my lease. I advertised and had a few inquiries. When I referred them to the management company they said the rent was higher than what I advertised. I paid an additional month of rent while the property was vacant now they are trying to collect more money. It’s not fair to me that they expect me to pay additional rent when they are telling people the rent is more than what I paid and advertised. Is this legal, they sent me a certified letter.

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you have written is improepr by the management company. I suggest that you sublet the unit you are obligated to rent and get a tenant in there to cover the rent that you are obligated under. I would advise the property management company in writing of your intent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption