If a friend and I want to incorporate but our businesses but live in different states, is this still possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend and I want to incorporate but our businesses but live in different states, is this still possible?

Asked on May 29, 2012 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can incorporate any business in any state in which you initially file the incorporation papers. Thus,even if you live in Michigan and your friend lives in Texas for example, you can file your company's incorporation papers in Illinois if you so chose. Just make sure that you follow all of the incorporation rules of that given state, and that you list who the registered agents are in the filing papers.  When incorporated properly, the incorporation gains it's legal status based on the State in which the Articles of Incorporation are filed, or the corporations principal place of business (i.e. that state in which the corporation performs the bulk of its business). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption