Marriage license validity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Marriage license validity?

After 9 years of marriage I realized that my
name is wrong on my marriage license. Does
that mean that marriage is and always has
been invalid? Please help

Asked on June 2, 2018 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, a marriage license will not be invalidated due to a clerical error of this nature. However, if you want to correct the license, you can file for an amendment. Check with the apllicable recorder's office to find out the procedure for doing so.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, a marriage license will not be invalidated due to a clerical error of this nature. However, if you want to correct the license, you can file for an amendment. Check with the apllicable recorder's office to find out the procedure for doing so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption