Is it illegal for a teacher to tell a high school student that they cannot go to the bathroom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for a teacher to tell a high school student that they cannot go to the bathroom?

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal for a teacher to advise a high school student that he or she is not allowed to go to the bathroom. Whether or not the teacher's refusal to allow the student to go to the bathroom is a violation of school policy under the circumstances is an unknown from the question you have presented.

Most high schools give hall passes for such a request when class is in session with the expectation that the student needing to use the facilities will return within a reasonable amount of time back to the class room.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption