Can my husband kick our kids and I out of the marital home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband kick our kids and I out of the marital home?

My husband moved out and told me that he wants a divorce but it isn’t his priority to file until the end of summer. Now he is telling me that our children and I have to move because we aren’t going to be able to afford to live in this house. He has been threatening me that if I hire an attorney I won’t get as much money as he is offering me. His offer doesn’t include his pension or anything. I have been a stay-at-home mother for 13 years because it allowed him to earn more and further his career. Can he just kick us out?

Asked on June 10, 2019 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless and until there exists a court oreder or final decree of divorce tht determines who has the legal rght to possession of the premises, it remains the "joint marital residence". This means that you both a the right to live there. This is true no matter whose name may or may not be on the deed (or lease).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, he can't. The law is very clear that one spouse may not remove the over from the marital home absent a court order to do so, which court order would generally only be given if there is domestic violence involved (e.g. an order that the abuser or violent spouse remove him/herself).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption