Is it legal in California for an employer to lay you off while temps are kept on that you work side by side with?

UPDATED: Jul 11, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 11, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal in California for an employer to lay you off while temps are kept on that you work side by side with?

I was recently laid off by a fortune 500 company (biomedical engineering) that i have worked for for almost 4 years. My former company has full time employees and contractors that work as a team, the temps work 2 to 3 years then are hired on as full time. i was laid off after training a temp for the last 7 months. It seems I trained my replacement.

Asked on July 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California


Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear your situation.  There is no specific law against what happened here.  If you had a contract or other agreement with the company for a specific term of employment, then you have a cause of action here--otherwise you are probably out of luck.  California is an at-will employment state, so generally every employee can quit when they want and every employer can fire when they want unless there is an agreement in place.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption