What can we do if a landlord refuses to respond to health and safety issues that they have been notified of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if a landlord refuses to respond to health and safety issues that they have been notified of?

Issues: overflowed toilet, bugs in apartments, loud arguments at all hours (day and night). Psoriasis being exacerbated by this stress. Elderly lady has lupus and arthritis and they won’t help her. Many letters have been sent.

Asked on September 1, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can go down to your local landlord tenant court and file to pay your rent in to court until the landlord corrects the problems.  Your apartment sounds uninhabitable and you do not have to put up with it.  The landlord has the right to correct the issues and if he does not you, under certain circumstances, can do it yourself and deduct it from the rent.  But the courts do not really like self-help so I would go with the first suggestion.  I guarantee you that getting the Court involved will prompt the landlord to act.  And not receiving the rent, well, you know how that will be taken.  In the meantime keep good records of everything that is happening and dates and times you asked for repairs to be made.  You may even be entitled to rent abatement (money back).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption