Mandatory change in shift

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mandatory change in shift

I received an offer letter from my current employer working from 9:30 am to 6:00 pm. About 3 weeks ago they announced that we must change our shifts to either 6:00 am to 2:30 pm or 3:00 pm to 11:00 pm. We were informed that if either shift would not work to please email HR. I emailed HR that day explaining that I share a car with my fiance who works 3 miles up the road and lived 30 minutes away. That my fiance started work at 12:00 to 8:30. And that he drops me off the goes to wait at his work until his shift starts. Then would come and pick me up on his lunch break. Then I would wait at his job until he got off work. The 3:00 to 11:00 shift was out do to my son being at home and the 6:00 to 2:30 was out due to cab fares getting to and from work. We are to be starting our new schedules on next Monday. New Link Destination
day, the Wednesday before I was told that I had no choice I had to change my shift. Is this legal?

Asked on August 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless this shift change breaches the terms of an employment contract or union agreemnt it is legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Therefore, changing your shift at the last minute is, unfortunately permissable under the law. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption