Can my boss lower my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss lower my wages?

My boss just got an accountant and cut my pay buy 2.50

Asked on August 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Montana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement it is legal. The fact is that in an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination) . This includes reductions in wages. That having been said, such a deduction can only be for work not yet performed; it cannot be for work that has already been complated. In other words, a decrease in pay cannot be retroactive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption