If an unmarriedcouple are on the deed to a house and the man dies, does his family have to sign a quitclaim deed in order for the woman to sell the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an unmarriedcouple are on the deed to a house and the man dies, does his family have to sign a quitclaim deed in order for the woman to sell the house?

No Will.

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to answer the question you have given, I need to know how legal title to the house is taken. Meaning, if title is in "joint tenancy" the survivor of the two ends up owning the property. If the deed is not joint tenancy, then the Will or trust of the person who died determines who gets the share of the person who passed.

If there is no Will or trust, your state's administration process deals with who gets the interest in the deceased person. I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption