What to do if you made partial payment for a car and the seller then sold it to someone elsebut won’treturn your payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if you made partial payment for a car and the seller then sold it to someone elsebut won’treturn your payment?

My son’s friend recommended we purchase his neighbor’s used car for $3000. My son gave 2 cash payments totalling $1500 for the car. The neighbor sold the car to someone else and is now refusing to refund the $1500. My son wrote a brief receipt and had the neighbor sign it but we can’t find it. Do we have any way of getting this money back? Every time he goes to ask for the money he is told that he is having money problems and will have to make payment arrangements. It has been 2 years and still no payments.

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the owner admits receiving $1500, ask him to write and sign a note. You really need something in writing. Also, check your state law, 2 years might put this thing over statute of limitation already.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption