Can I pursue a LTD claim if the company is no longer in business but the parent company is?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I pursue a LTD claim if the company is no longer in business but the parent company is?

I worked at XYZ Company, which closed last year. My last day of service was

judt over a year ago. I was diagnosed with possible MS lesions during my 15 year employment. ABC, who owned XYZ is still in business.

Asked on March 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the parent company is a separate legal entity (e.g. the parent was  a corporation or limited liability company [LLC], and your employer was a different corporation or LLC), you cannot do this: they are different "people" in the eyes of the law, and one is not responsible for any obligations or liabilities of the other--the same way that if you were sued (as an adult) but did not or could not pay, the judgment debtor (the one who sued you and won) could not then get the money from your parents; your parents would not be responsible for your debt. Similarly, the parent company, if a separate legal entity, is not responsible for the other company's debts or obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption