If my lawyer had business dealings with the insurance company I was suing, wasn’t that a conflict of interest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my lawyer had business dealings with the insurance company I was suing, wasn’t that a conflict of interest?

Asked on November 29, 2011 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

That may very well be a conflict of interest. If you have been damaged or suspect you have been damaged in some way--for example, you think the lawyer did not pursue you case aggressively, deliberately gave you bad advice, colluded with the other side, etc., and so you did not receive as much as you could have in the absence of a conflict--you may have a malpractice case against this lawyer. Even if you were not damaged (note: it's only worth suing if you suffered some damage or loss), you could still possibly file an ethics complaint with the state bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption