Can I cash an insurance check if my middle name is incorrect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I cash an insurance check if my middle name is incorrect?

I received a class action settlement check from an insurance company. The check has my middle initial wrong. Can I still cash it? All of the other information is correct.

Asked on September 8, 2010 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you endorse the check (leaving out your middle name) and deposit into your own account you most likely will have no trouble (use the ATM automated deposit if possible). If you go to the bank that the check is drawn on it might be a problem (but it might not).  The only real way to know is to deposit it and see what happens. If worse comes to worse, have the insurance company re-issue the check. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption