Life insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Life insurance

My brother committed suicide in Utah will his wife be able to
claim his life insurance money?

Asked on January 30, 2018 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your brother.
The provisions of the life insurance policy and specifically its exclusions will determine whether or not your brother's wife will be able to claim the proceeds of the policy.
If the policy has an exclusion for suicide, then she won't be able to claim the proceeds.
If there is no exclusion for suicide, then she should be able to claim the proceeds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption