Must a person submit to a lie detector test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a person submit to a lie detector test?

I was taken in for questioning and asked to take lie detector test. I refused and they got mad and said i was under arrest if I would not take one. Should I speak to a criminal defense attorney? In Troup County, GA.

Asked on September 26, 2010 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should speak with an attorney in the area just in a consultation basis "just in case" and to know your rights.  Were you advised of your rights when you were "questioned?"  Did you get the feeling that you were being detained in any way?  Unless the court orders it the test should be voluntary.  If you are being threatened with arrest then there is something wrong with this picture.  And you have a right to speak with an attorney in any event so go and do it.  It will give you some piece of mind at the very least. And it will give you some muscle behind you.   Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption