Libel or Slander

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Libel or Slander

I received a text from a person stating that the father of my
son is not his true father. Can I suit that person?

Asked on April 15, 2017 under Personal Injury, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, not if she is only telling you: defamation (e.g. slander or libel) is telling an untrue factual statement about a person, which statement damages his or her reputation, to *other* people (that is, third parties). If she is telling others this, you may be able to sue her for defamation. But only telling you does not damage your reputation among others; it may upset you, but the law does not provide any compensation for being upset.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption