What are a buyer’s rights if they purchased a lemon at an auto auction?

UPDATED: Aug 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 19, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a buyer’s rights if they purchased a lemon at an auto auction?

My son and girlfriend bought van several days ago ago; they left deposit. They paid balance the balance the next day and picked up vehicle. They drove it today and the transmission died. He knows little about cars and put all his money into this since his 1st child is due in a few weeks and he needed to get a vehicle for them. Can he get his money back?

Asked on August 19, 2011 Pennsylvania


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your son and girlfriend bought an auto at an auction (presumably a repossession auction) and did not obtain a warrantly for the vehicle purchased, they have very little recourse to get back any protion of the amount paid for the vehicle.

The reason is that when a vehicle is auctioned off at an auto auction, the place doing the auction and the lender make no warranties express or implied about the car's condition unless a specific warranty is purchased as well.

Part of the reason why people get good deals at an auto auction is that unless one really is a good mechanic, you never know the condition of the car being purchased.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption