Is this legal in California?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this legal in California?

I lost my family health insurance
after I was injured at work.

Asked on January 9, 2017 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need to repost your question with more detail. If you are out on FMLA leave, for example, you cannot lose insurance while on that leave, for example. On the other hand, if you stopped working because of the accident without taking some legally protected form of leave (such ad FMLA leave) and so have been terminated for abseentism, etc., then the employer does need to keep providing you insurance when you no longer work there (though you may be able to continue it at your own expense under COBRA). It depends on the specific circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption