Legality of being a driver for an escort

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legality of being a driver for an escort

I was looking at a job offer to be a driver for an escort in OH. I was wondering what the legality of this is. Is it illegal to driver escorts to their clients? What are the potential legal risks/charges that could be filed against me and what level of charges could those be?

Asked on July 31, 2019 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You could be charged with aiding and abetting or faciliating prostitution: if an escort is paid for sex, that's prostitution, and if you drive her to/from her appointments, you are assisting her in prostitution. Legally, you'd be the same as someone who is a pimp or an assistant in a whorehouse or prostitution ring. Let her take cabs or Ubers--i.e. be driven by someone who does NOT know what she does, since it is that knowledge that makes you liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption