If in a pre-employment drug screen I was observed is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If in a pre-employment drug screen I was observed is this legal?

Needless to say I’m not a user and felt like this was a violation of privacy. I’d understand if I was a criminal on probation but seriously can they do this to everyone?

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It all depends upon how you were observed with respect to what you were doing concerning the drug screen test that you undertook in your pre-employment drug screen as to whether there was a violation of your right of privacy. For example, if you were observed giving an urine sample without your permission, then you would have an issue as to your privacy being violated.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption