If I want to open a lingerie store for women only since in my religion privacy is a very big concern for women, is this legal in the U.S?

UPDATED: Oct 9, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 9, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to open a lingerie store for women only since in my religion privacy is a very big concern for women, is this legal in the U.S?

And what states allow this prefrence of service?

Asked on October 9, 2014 under Business Law, New York


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure what state would "allow" this service.  Many states have laws that bar a business from discriminating based upon sexual orientation, as well as based on race, religion, or other legally protected categories, and what you are basically doing is discriminating based upon Religion, and that could open you up to a lawsuit. Even if the state does not have an actual law on the books that bars this type of business it does not mean you won't get sued.  While I understand the rationale behind the idea and I think that you are thinking in a way to support your religious beliefs and women, it may come off the other way.  It may be up to you to be creative in the way the business is approached by store set up, etc. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption