Can a 17 year old get married without parental consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 17 year old get married without parental consent?

If not, is there any legal course of action that could override it?

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, from what I have read a party under 18 years of age must have consent of the parent or legal guardian in order to get married in the state of Idaho.  Over riding the law is generally not an easy thing and will most likely require that you go before a Judge or Magistrate to ask their permission.  If you are under 16 you must file a Petition to Marry.  It is best to speak with an attorney in your area on the matter to see if the form can be used for your purposes.  Maybe emancipation will also help your cause.  That would be legal action that would over ride the law.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption