Can I break my lease if I don’t feel safe due to an assault by roommate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I break my lease if I don’t feel safe due to an assault by roommate?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can break your lease with your landlord for any reason. However, the real issue is whether or not you are entitled to end your lease with your landlord due to an assault that you received from a roommate in the rental without recourse to the landlord.

If the landlord is renting the unit by the room to various tenants as opposed to a situation where several people join together to rent a unit in its entirety, you may have a basis to end your lease without recourse. The reason is that when rooms are rented out in a unit as opposed to the entire property, there is an implied representation by the landlord that the roommates will not cause unnecessary hardship as to each other.

Whether the above advice applies to the facts of your matter depends upon if you are renting a room or are responsible for the entire unit with other tenants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption